Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Silphium perfoliatum L.
Common Name: Cup plant
Species Code: SILPER
General Distribution: S. perfoliatum is found from southern Ontario to North Carolina and west to the Great Plains.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 150 days. Germination occurs at 18 to 21 C.
References: Green, H. C. and Curtis, J. T. (1950). Germination studies of Wisconsin prairie plants. Amer. Midl. Nat. 43, 186-194.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Silphium perfoliatum L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 29 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.