Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Kuhnia eupatorioides L.
Common Name: False boneset
Species Code: KUHEUP
General Distribution: K. eupatorioides is found from New Jersey to Florida and west to Montana and south to Arizona.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 days. Germination occurs at 18 to 21 C.
References: Green, H. C. and Curtis, J. T. (1950). Germination studies of Wisconsin prairie plants. Amer. Midl. Nat. 43, 186-194.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Kuhnia eupatorioides L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.