Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Fragaria vesca L.
Common Synonym: Fragaria bracteata Heller
Common Name: Woods strawberry
Species Code: FRAVES
Ecotype: Cedar/Hemlock forest margin, Avalanche, Glacier National Park, Flathead Co., MT.,1100m elevation
General Distribution: F. vesca occurs in open woods and meadows to streambanks; throughout North America and Europe.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Bareroot (field grown)
Stock Type: Bareroot plants
Time To Grow: 1 Years
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Bareroot nursery stock
Height: 5 cm
Caliper: n/a
Root System: Bareroot plant with well developed root system.
Propagule Collection: Vegetative Propagation Method: Spring or Fall Divisions
Type of Cutting: Divisions. 30 to 50 plants with stolons are placed in a raised bed.
Propagule Processing: none
Pre-Planting Treatments: Transplants are planted into raised bed for increase of plants.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Outdoor nursery in raised bareroot bed.
Establishment Phase: Soil in raised bed is equal parts: well rotted cow manure, sand, and soil mix. Hundreds of plants can be generated in one growing season.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 weeks
Active Growth Phase: These are outplanted as bareroot material or can be potted into containers.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 12 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: 1 year
Harvest Date: Spring or Fall
Plants are lifted from raised bed with shovel and outplanted as bareroot plants.
Storage Conditions: Plants overwinter in raised bed in outdoor nursery under snow cover.
Length of Storage: 4 months
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Avalanche, Glacier National Park, MT.
Outplanting Date: September.
Other Comments: There are 3 botanical varieties: var. vesca, var. bracteata, and crinita.
Seed Propagation Method: Direct Seeding
Seed Processing: Seed is collected when the fruits turn red in mid summer. Seed is cleaned by maceration of the fruit using a Dyb-vig cleaner, and is washed and screened.
Seed Storage is estimated at 3 years.
Seed dormancy is classified as physiological dormancy.
Seed Treatments: A minimum of a 85 day cold, moist stratification is recommended for this species. Germination occurs at 21C. Seeds are covered with medium.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, 7th edition, University of Washington Press, 1973.

Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Baskin and Baskin, Academic Press, 1998.

Growing Colorado Plants from Seed, A State of the Art, Vol. 3: Forbs, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, NTIS General Technical Report, 1982.

Glacier National Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Citation:
Evans, Jeff; Wick, Dale.; Luna, Tara. 2008. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of field-grown Fragaria vesca L. plants (Bareroot plants); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.