Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Thermopsis rhombifolia Nutt. ex Richards
Common Name: Prairie buckbean
Species Code: THERHO
General Distribution: T. rhombifolia is found from Alberta and North Dakota through the Great Plains to Colroado and Nebraska.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified. Germination occurs at 22 C.
References: Smreciu, E. A., Currah, R. S. and Toop, E. (1988). Viability and germination of herbaceous perennial species native to southern Alberta grasslands. Can. Field-Nat. 102, 31-38.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Thermopsis rhombifolia Nutt. ex Richards plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 17 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.