Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt.
Common Name: Ground plum milkvetch
Species Code: ASTCRA
General Distribution: A. crassicarpus is found in dry soils in prairies; from Alberta to Manitoba south to Texas, New Mexico and Illinois.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified. Germination occurs at 21 C.
References: Sorensen, J. T. and Holden, D. J. (1974). Germination of native prairie forb seeds. J. Range Manage. 27, 123-126.
Smreciu, E. A., Currah, R. S. and Toop, E. (1988). Viability and germination of herbaceous perennial species native to southern Alberta grasslands. Can. Field-Nat. 102, 31-38.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 18 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.