Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Lillium philadelphicum L.
Common Name: Wood lily
Species Code: LILPHI
General Distribution: L. philadelphicum is found from Quebec to British Columbia south to Arizona, new mexico, texas, and Arkansas.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 150 days. Germination occurs at 18 to 21 C.
References: Green, H. C. and Curtis, J. T. (1950). Germination studies of Wisconsin prairie plants. Amer. Midl. Nat. 43, 186-194.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Lillium philadelphicum L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 26 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.