Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Name: Pulsatilla patens (L.) Miller
Common Synonym: Anemone patens L.
Common Name: Prairie pasque flower
Species Code: PULPAS
General Distribution: P. Patens is found in prairies from Alaska to Wisconsin, south to Illinois, Missouri, New Mexico,and Washington.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 days. Germination occurs at 18 to 21 C.
References: Green, H. C. and Curtis, J. T. (1950). Germination studies of Wisconsin prairie plants. Amer. Midl. Nat. 43, 186-194.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Pulsatilla patens (L.) Miller plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.