Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Eragrostis trichodes (Nutt.) Wood.
Common Name: Sand lovegrass
Species Code: ERATRI
General Distribution: E. trichodes is found from South Dakota and Illidnois south to Texas and Arkansas in sandy soils in prairies and open, sandy woodlands.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 14 days. Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
Dry storage of spring germinating seeds resulted in 62% germination.
Heating pretreatment resulted in 100% germination.
Pretreatment with potassium nitrate resulted in 63% germination.
References: Ahring, R. M., Dunn, N. L., Jr. and Harlan, J. R. (1963). Effect of various treatments in breaking seed dormancy in sand lovegrass, Eragrostis trichodes (Nutt.) Wood. Crop Sci. 3, 131-133.
Robocker, W. C., Curtis, J. T. and Ahlgren, H. L. (1953). Some factors affecting emergence and establishment of native grass seedlings in Wisconsin. Ecology 34, 194-199.
Table 10.24 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Eragrostis trichodes (Nutt.) Wood. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.