Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Elymus canadensis L.
Common Name: Canadian wild rye
Species Code: ELYCAN
General Distribution: E. canadensis is found from Southern Ontario west to Alberta and south to Wyoming, North Dakota, Minnesota, Oklahoma and Missouri. It inhabitats streambanks and woodlands.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification during winter months. Germination occurs the following spring.
References: Christiansen, P. A. and Landers, R. Q. (1966). Notes on prairie species in Iowa. I. Germination and establishment of several species. Proc. Iowa Acad. Sci. 73, 51-59.
Table 10.24 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Elymus canadensis L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.