Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Leymus triticoides (Buckl.) Pilger
Common Synonym: Elymus triticoides Buckl.
Common Name: Beardless wild rye
Species Code: LEYTRI
General Distribution: L. triticiodes is found from Washington east to Montana and south to Texas, New Mexico, Arizona and California and Baja California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 30D/17N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Ashby, W. C. and Hellmers, H. (1955). Temperature requirements for germination in relation to wild-land seeding. J. Range Manage. 8, 80-83.
Table 10.25 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Leymus triticoides (Buckl.) Pilger plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.