Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Panicum obtusum HBK
Common Name: Mesquite switchgrass
Species Code: PANOBT
General Distribution: P. obtusatum is found from Missouri to Colorado and south into Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 35D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
Pretreatment with potassium nitrate resulted in 56% germination.
References: Ashby, W. C. and Hellmers, H. (1955). Temperature requirements for germination in relation to wild-land seeding. J. Range Manage. 8, 80-83.
Toole, V. K. (1940). Germination of seeds of vine-mesquite, Panicum obtusum, and plains bristle-grass, Setaria macrostachya. Agron. J. 32, 503-512.
Table 10.25 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Panicum obtusum HBK plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.