Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Setaria vulpiseta (Lam.) R.&S.
Common Synonym: Setaria macrostachya HBK.
Common Name: Plains bristlegrass
Species Code: SETVUL
General Distribution: S. vulpiseta is found Colorado south to Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas and into northern Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 35D/10N C alternating temperature cycle.
In another study,seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 14 days. Germination occurs at 35D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Toole, V. K. (1940). Germination of seeds of vine-mesquite, Panicum obtusum, and plains bristle-grass, Setaria macrostachya. Agron. J. 32, 503-512.
Sabo, D. G., Johnson, G. V., Martin, W. C. and Aldon, E. F. (1979). Germination requirements of 19 species of arid land plants. USDA For. Serv. Res. Pap. RM-210.
Table 10.25 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Setaria vulpiseta (Lam.) R.&S. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.