Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L.
Common Name: Eastern gamagrass
Species Code: TRIDAC
General Distribution: T. dacytloides is a widespread North American species that ranges from the central and southeeastern United States into Mexico and South America in grasslands and prairies.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 42 to 56 days. Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
In other studies, mechnaical injury of caryopsis or covering layers reluted in 86% germination. Application of gibbrellic acid resulted in 82% germination.
References: Ahring, R. M. and Frank, H. (1968). Establishment of eastern gamagrass from seed and vegetative propagation. J. Range Manage. 21, 27-30.Anderson, R. C. (1985). Aspects of the germination ecology and biomass production of eastern gamagrass (Tripsacum dactyloides L.). Bot. Gaz. 146, 353-364.
Table 10.25 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.