Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Chenopodiaceae
Family Common Name: Goose foot family
Scientific Name: Sarcobatus vermiculatus (Hook.) Torr.
Common Name: Greasewood
Species Code: SACVER
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.Seeds are placed in cold stratification. Germination occurs at 10 C and 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Eddleman, L. E. (1979). Germination in black greasewood (Sarcobatus vermiculatus (Hook.) Torr.). Northw. Sci. 53, 289-294.
Sabo, D. G., Johnson, G. V., Martin, W. C. and Aldon, E. F. (1979). Germination requirements of 19 species of arid land plants. USDA For. Serv. Res. Pap. RM-210.Romo, J. T. and Haferkamp, M. R. (1987). Effects of osmotic potential, potassium chloride, and sodium chloride on germination of greasewood (Sarcobatus vermiculatus). Great Basin Nat. 47, 110-116.
Table 10.28 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Sarcobatus vermiculatus (Hook.) Torr. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.