Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Penstemon strictus Benth.
Common Name: Rocky mountain penstemon
Species Code: PENSTR
General Distribution: P. strictus is found from Wyoming to New Mexico and east to Nevada and Arizona.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold stratification. Germination occurs at 15 C.
References: Allen, P. S. and Meyer, S. E. (1990). Temperature requirements for seed germination of three Penstemon species. HortScience 25, 191-193.
Table 10.28 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Penstemon strictus Benth. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 29 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.