Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Penstemon palmeri Gray
Common Name: Palmer's penstemon
Species Code: PENPAL
General Distribution: P. palmeri is found in Utah, Arizona and California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold stratification. Germination occurs at 15 C. Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: Kitchen, S. G. and Meyer, S. E. (1992). Temperature-mediated changes in seed dormancy and light requirement for Penstemon palmeri (Scrophulariaceae). Great Basin Nat. 52, 53-58.
Meyer, S. E. and Kitchen, S. G. (1992). Cyclic seed dormancy in the short-lived perennial Penstemon palmeri. J. Ecol. 80, 115-122.
Table 10.28 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Penstemon palmeri Gray plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 18 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.