Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum hymenoides (R&S) Buckworth
Common Synonym: Oryzopsis hymenoides (R&S)
Common Name: Indian ricegrass
Species Code: ACHHYE
General Distribution: A. hymenoides is found from Alberta south to New Mexico, Arizona and California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold stratification. Germination occurs at 15D/5N C alternating temperature cycle. Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: Clark, D. C. and Bass, L. N. (1970). Germination experiments with seeds of Indian ricegrass, Oryzopsis hymenoides (Roem. and Schult.) Ricker. Proc. Assoc. Offic. Seed Anal. 60, 226-239.
Table 10.28 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Achnatherum hymenoides (R&S) Buckworth plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.