Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Cercocarpus montanus Raf.
Common Name: Mountain mahogany
Species Code: CERMON
General Distribution: C. montanus is found from Oregon and Wyoming south to California and Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 28 days. Germination occurs at 22 to 27 C. Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Piatt, J. R. (1973). Seed size affects germination of true mountainmahogany. J. Range Manage. 26, 231-232. Piatt, J. R. (1976). Effects of water stress and temperature on germination of true mountainmahogany. J. Range Manage. 29, 138-140.
Table 10.39 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Cercocarpus montanus Raf. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.