Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Cupressaceae
Family Common Name: Cedar family
Scientific Name: Juniperus occidentalis Hook.
Common Name: Western juniper
Species Code: JUNOCC
General Distribution: J. occidentalis is found in Washington, Idaho, Nevada and California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 98 to 148 days. Germination occurs under greenhouse temperatures.
References: Young, J. A., Evans, R. A., Budy, J. D. and Palmquist, D. E. (1988). Stratification of seeds of western and Utah juniper. For. Sci. 34, 1059-1066.
Table 10.38 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Juniperus occidentalis Hook. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.