Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak family
Scientific Name: Quercus arizonica H.&A.
Common Name: Arizona oak
Species Code: QUEARI
General Distribution: Q. arizona is found from western Texas east to Arizona and northern Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Nyandiga, C. O. and McPherson, G. R. (1992). Germination of two warm-temperate oaks, Quercus emoryi and Quercus arizonica. Can. J. For. Sci. 22, 1395-1401.
Table 10.38 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Quercus arizonica H.&A. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 27 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.