Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Pinus coulteri D Donn.
Common Name: Coulter pine
Species Code: PINCOU
General Distribution: P. coulteri is found in the coast range of central California south into lower California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 30 to 40 days. Germination occurs at 25D/19N C alternating temperature cycle and at 20 C.
In another study, seeds germinate at 30/20 C.
References: Barton, L. V. (1930). Hastening the germination of some coniferous seeds. Amer. J. Bot. 17, 88-115.
Johnston, G. R. and Clare, R. S. (1931). Hastening the germination of western pine seeds. J. For. 29, 895-906.
Table 10.38 Krugman and Jenkinson,1974 Table 10.1 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Pinus coulteri D Donn. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.