Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Penstemon eatonii Gray
Common Name: Firecracker penstemon
Species Code: PENEAT
General Distribution: P. eatonii is found from southwestern Colorado and southern Utah into Arizona and California. It is coomon in sandy and clayey soils, from 500 to 2400 meters elevation.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 112 days. Germination occurs at 20D/10N C alternating temperature cycle.
In another study, seeds germinated at 15 C after cold stratification.
References: Meyer, S. E. (1992). Habitat correlated variation in firecracker penstemon (Penstemon eatonii Gray: Scrophulariaceae) seed germination response. Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 119, 268-279.
Kitchen, S. G. and Meyer, S. E. (1991). Seed germination of intermountain Penstemons as influenced by stratification and GA3 treatments. J. Env. Hort. 9, 51-56.
Table 10.37 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Penstemon eatonii Gray plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 29 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.