Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Lamiaceae
Family Common Name: Mint family
Scientific Name: Agastache urticifolia (Benth) Kuntz
Common Name: Nettle leaf hyssop
Species Code: AGAURT
General Distribution: A. urticifolia is a widespread cordilleran species, occuring east of the Cascade range in North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 24D/2N C alternating temperature cycle. Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: Hoffman, G. R. (1985). Germination of herbaceous plants common to aspen forests of western Colorado. Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 112, 409-413.
Table 10.36 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Agastache urticifolia (Benth) Kuntz plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.