Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Grossulariaceae
Family Common Name: Currant family
Scientific Name: Ribes aureum Pursh
Common Name: golden currant
Species Code: RIBAUR
General Distribution: R. aureum is found from British Columbia to California east to Saskatchewan and South Dakota and through the Rocky mountains to New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 days.
References: Shaw, N. (1984). Producing bareroot seedlings of native shrubs. Pp. 6-15. In: P. M. Murphy (compiler). The challenge of producing native plants for the Intermountain area. Proceedings Intermountain Nurseryman's Association 1983 Conference, 8-11 August 1983, Las Vegas, Nevada. USDA For. Serv. Gen. Tech. Rep. INT-168.
Table 10.36 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Ribes aureum Pursh plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.