Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rhamnaceae
Family Common Name: Buckthorn family
Scientific Name: Ceanothus integerrimus H&A
Common Name: California coastal ceanothus
Species Code: CEAINT
General Distribution: C. integerrimus is found in the coast range of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy. In another study inferred dormancy type is physical and physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 days. Germination occurs at 20 to 30 C.
In another study, germination occurred under greenhouse temperatures.
References: Heit, C. E. (1970). Germinative characteristics and optimum testing methods for twelve western shrub species. Proc. Assoc. Offic. Seed Anal. 60, 197-205.
Table 10.35. Quick,1935 Table 10.2 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol J.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Ceanothus integerrimus H&A plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.