Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Cupressaceae
Family Common Name: Cedar family
Scientific Name: Libocedrus decurrens Torr.
Common Name: Incense cedar
Species Code: LIBDEC
General Distribution: L. decurrens is found in southern Oregon, California and western Nevada at montane elevations.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 days. Germination occurs at 20 C.
References: Barton, L. V. (1930). Hastening the germination of some coniferous seeds. Amer. J. Bot. 17, 88-115
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Libocedrus decurrens Torr. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.