Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Cupressaceae
Family Common Name: Cedar family
Scientific Name: Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) Buchh.
Common Name: Giant sequoia
Species Code: SEQGIG
General Distribution: S. giganteum is restricted in distribtion to isolated groves in the Sierras of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 20 and 23C.
References: Stark, N. (1968). Seed ecology of Sequoiadendron giganteum. Madrono 19, 267-277.
Fins, L. (1981). Seed germination of giant sequoia. Tree Plant. Notes. 32(2), 3-8.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) Buchh. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.