Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Name: Ranunculus lapponicus L.
Common Name: Lapland buttercup
Species Code: RANLAP
General Distribution: R. lapponicus is a circumpolar species found south in North America to Minnesota, Michigan and Maine.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Inferred seed dormancy is morpho-physiological dormancy.
References: Bliss, L. C. (1958). Seed germination in arctic and alpine species. Arctic 11, 180-188.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Ranunculus lapponicus L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 26 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.