Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Penstemon davidsonii Greene
Common Name: Davidson's beardtongue
Species Code: PENDAV
General Distribution: P. davidsonii is found from British Columbia to California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Inferred seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
References: Chabot, B. F. and Billings, W. D. (1972). Origins and ecology of the Sierran alpine flora and vegetation. Ecol. Monogr. 42, 163-199.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Penstemon davidsonii Greene plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 15 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.