Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Menyanthaceae
Family Common Name: Buck bean family
Scientific Name: Menyanthes trifoliata L.
Common Name: Common buckbean
Species Code: MENTRI
General Distribution: M. trifoliata is a circumboreal species found south in North America to Colorado,Indiana, California, and Pennsylvania.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Inferred seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
References: Bliss, L. C. (1958). Seed germination in arctic and alpine species. Arctic 11, 180-188.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Menyanthes trifoliata L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.