Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Juncaceae
Family Common Name: Rush family
Scientific Name: Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv.
Common Name: Small flowered wood rush
Species Code: LUZPAR
General Distribution: L. parviflora is a circumboreal species found south in North America to California, Arizona, New Mexico, Minnesota and New York.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Inferred seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
References: Bell, K. L. and Amen, R. D. (1970). Seed dormancy in Luzula spicata and L. parviflora. Ecology 51, 492-496.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.