Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Oxytropis viscida Nutt ex T&G
Common Name: Sticky crazyweed
Species Code: OXYVIS
General Distribution: O. viscida is found in montane to alpine zones; from Alaska east to Newfoundland and south to Minnesota and California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 20 C.
References: Kaye, T. N. (1997). Seed dormancy in high elevation plants: Implications for ecology and restoration. Pp. 115-120. T. N. Kaye, A. Liston, R. M. Love, D. L. Luoma, R. J. Meinke and M. V. Wilson (eds.). Conservation and management of native plants and fungi. Native Plant Society of Oregon. Corvallis.
Table 10.33 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Oxytropis viscida Nutt ex T&G plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.