Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Papaveraceae
Family Common Name: Poppy family
Scientific Name: Papaver radicatum Rottb.
Common Name: Arctic poppy
Species Code: PAPRAD
General Distribution: P. radicatum is a circumpolar species found from Alaska east to the Northwest Territories and south to Alberta and through the Rocky mountains to New Mexico at high elevations.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 19 to 23 C.
References: Olson, A. R. and Richards, J. H. (1979). Temperature responses of germination in arctic poppy (Papaver radicatum Rottb). seeds. Arctic Alpine Res. 11, 343-348.
Table 10.33 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Papaver radicatum Rottb. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.