Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Onagraceae
Family Common Name: Evening primrose family
Scientific Name: Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub. angustifolium
Common Synonym: Epilobium angustifolium L.
Common Name: Fireweed
Species Code: CHAANG
General Distribution: C. angustifolium is found throughout temperate, boreal, and arctic regions of the northern hemisphere.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 30 days. Germination occurs at 21 C.
References: McLean, A. (1967). Germination of forest range species from southern British Columbia. J. Range Manage. 20, 321-322.
Table 10.31 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub. angustifolium plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.