Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Jan Schultz
Forest Plant Ecologist
USDA FS - Hiawatha National Forest
1030 Wright Street
Marquette, Michigan 49855
906.228.8491
906.228.4484
jschultz@fs.fed.us


Family Scientific Name: Balsaminaceae
Family Common Name: Touch-me-not Family
Scientific Name: Impatiens capensis Meerb.
Common Name: Jewelweed/Orange touch-me-not/Spotted touch-me-not
Species Code: IMCA
General Distribution: Moist woods, brooksides, wet roadside ditches, lakeshores. Tolerant of full sun to full shade. Reaches heights of 2'-5' with an orange flower, rarely yellow. Flowers are spotted with orange, rose or brown dots. Has a long spur that is bent back below the sac, sometimes more than 180 degrees.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Seed is collected by hand from locally native plants within the eastern central Upper Peninsula. Flowers June-September. Fruit is a capsule 2cm, dehiscing explosively when jarred. Seed is harvested in August thru October.
Propagule Processing: Dry seeds for 1 to 2 weeks in open paper bags or open Rubbermaid-style bins. Seeds are not cleaned. Once seeds have dried, begin stratification.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Stratification: Seal the seeds mixed with an equal amount of vermiculite or perlite, adding enough water to barely saturate the mixture in a Rubbermaid-style container or Ziploc-style bag and put in 42 degree F or colder location for at least two months. Keep in a cool dry place(refrigerator or cold garage) until planted (up to 3 years).
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse made of standard U.V. 3HL Clear 6 mil from (J.R. Johnson's Supply Inc.). Fans run continuously to circulate the air. Vents open during the summer months for cooling. Container Type: Orange Jewelweed grows best in 14"x8.5" trays having 24 cells, each cell being 2" in diameter and 4" deep. Growing Media: Scotts Redi-earth Plug and Seedling Mix. Contains vermiculite, and sphagnum peat moss. Soil is sterile.

Add enough water to the soil to saturate. Mix soil with a trowel. Cover the holes in the bottom/sides of the plug tray cells with newspaper, as the soil will fall through. Fill cells with damp soil and press soil down with a spoon. Refill the cell plugs with soil to the top, this time not pressing it down. Thoroughly moisten soil in the plug cells, but do not saturate. Sow the seeds by hand at a rate of about 3 seeds in each cell. Cover the seeds with a thin layer of soil or gently press seeds into the dirt. Sow year-round due to unpredictable germination.

Establishment Phase: From Jan. thru Aug. the greenhouse thermostat is set at 65 degrees F both day and night. Ambient greenhouse temperatures may reach 100 degrees F during the day in the summer. From Sept. thru Dec. the thermostat is set at 55 degrees F. During this season ambient greenhouse temperatures may reach 75 degrees during the day. The greenhouse holds plants at all stages of growth so the temperature setting stays the same for all plants at all stages of growth. Soil is kept consistently damp during germination. Water using a fine mist or light hose setting only. Newly planted trays are placed on the south side of the greenhouse. No artificial light is used.
Active Growth Phase: The soil does not need to be consistently moist. Move trays to cooler north greenhouse tables. No fertilizers are used.
Hardening Phase: In early-late spring, mature plants can be moved into a cold frame with a cover of material that diffuses sunlight to prevent scorching of the plants. When danger of frost has passed, leave plants outside. Water less frequently.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: In the Upper Peninsula, flats are out-planted from late May to early October. Flats that are not planted in the summer remain in the greenhouse for another season. Transplant if needed.
Other Comments: Seeds darken after collection.

Citation:
Schultz, Jan; Beyer, Patty.; Williams, Julie. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Impatiens capensis Meerb. plants; USDA FS - Hiawatha National Forest, Marquette, Michigan. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 17 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.