Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia occidentalis Nutt.
Common Name: Black head coneflower
Species Code: RUDOCC
General Distribution: R. occidentalis is found in streambanks and woods from the Great Plains to east of the Cascade mountains.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 30D/15N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: McDonough, W. T. (1969). Effective treatments for the induction of germination in mountain rangeland species. Northw. Sci. 43, 18-22.Florez, A. and McDonough, W. T. (1974). Seed germination, and growth and development of Rudbeckia occidentalis Nutt. (western coneflower) on Aspen Ridge in Utah. Amer. Midl. Nat. 91, 160-169.
Table 10.36 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Rudbeckia occidentalis Nutt. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.