Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ranunculaceae
Family Common Name: Buttercup family
Scientific Name: Clematis hirsutissima Pursh
Common Name: Sugarbowls
Species Code: CLEHIR
General Distribution: C. hirsutissima is found from southeastern British Columbia to eastern Washington and Oregon and east to Montana and Wyoming.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 112 days.
References: McDonough, W. T. (1969). Effective treatments for the induction of germination in mountain rangeland species. Northw. Sci. 43, 18-22.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Clematis hirsutissima Pursh plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.