Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow family
Scientific Name: Salix bebbiana Sarg.
Common Name: Bebb's willow
Species Code: SALBEB
General Distribution: S. bebbiana is found from from Alaska east to Newfoundland and south through the United States to Pennsylvania, Indiana, Iowa and through the western states to New Mexico, Arizona and California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 5 to 25 C.
References: Densmore, R. and Zasada, J. C. (1983). Seed dispersal and dormancy patterns in northern willows: Ecological and evolutionary significance. Can. J. Bot. 61, 3207-3216.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Salix bebbiana Sarg. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.