Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Rubus chamaemorus L.
Common Name: Cloud berry
Species Code: RUBCHA
General Distribution: R. chamaemorus is found in bogs and peaty soil from the lowlands to montane zones. It is a circumboreal species found in North America from Alaska south to British Columbia and east to Newfoundland and New York.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 270 days.Germination occurs at 18C.
References: Taylor, K. (1971). Biological flora of the British Isles. Rubus chamaemorus L. J. Ecol. 59, 293-306.
Warr, H. J., Savory, D. R. and Bal, A. K. (1979). Germination studies of bakeapple (cloudberry) seeds. Can. J. Plant Sci. 59, 69-74.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Rubus chamaemorus L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.