Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath family
Scientific Name: Rhododendron lapponicum (L.) Wahl.
Common Name: Lapland rosebay
Species Code: RHOLAP
General Distribution: R. lapponicum is a circumpolar species found growing in dry fell fields and alpine slopes: from Alaska, Yukon and Northwest Territories east to Newfoundland and south to extreme northern British Columbia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 71 to 112 days. Germination occurs under greenhouse temperatures.
References: Nichols, G. E. (1934). The influence of exposure to winter temperatures upon seed germination in various native American plants. Ecology 15, 364-373.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Rhododendron lapponicum (L.) Wahl. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 16 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.