Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch.
Common Name: Tamarack
Species Code: LARLAR
General Distribution: L. laricina is found in boreal forests on wet, poorly drained sphagnum bogs and muskegs. It is also on upland mineral soils. It ranges from Alaska and Yukon across Canada to New Brunswick ,Newfoundland,St. Pierre and Miquelon south throuth the eastern United States to West Virginia. It is also found in the midwestern states from Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Ohio.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 0 to 42 days. Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
Germination is greater in light than in dark.
References: Rudolf, P. O. (1974g). Larix Mill. Larch. Pp. 478-485. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Farmer, R. E., Jr. and Reinholt, R. W. (1986). Seed quality and germination characteristics of tamarack in northwestern Ontario. Can. J. For. Res. 16, 680-683.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.