Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poiret
Common Name: Fraser fir
Species Code: ABIFRA
General Distribution: A. fraseri is found at 1500 m elevation in North Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are stratified for 112 days and germinated under 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle. Germination was greater under light than dark.
Other Comments: A. fraseri is of conservation concern.
References: Franklin, J. F. (1974). Abies Mill. Fir. Pp. 168-183. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology , Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poiret plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.