Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Picea glauca (Moench) Voss, Mitt.
Common Name: White spruce
Species Code: PICGLA
General Distribution: P. glauca is found from 0 to 1000 m elevation; from the Yukon south across Canada south to Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin,New Hampshire, New Yrok, Vermont and South Dakota, Montana, and Wyoming.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant. Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Safford, L. O. (1974). Picea A. Dietr. Spruce. Pp. 587-597. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Li, X. J., Burton, P. J. and Leadem, C. L. (1994). Interactive effects of light and stratification on the germination of some British Columbia conifers. Can J. Bot. 72, 1635-1646.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology , Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Picea glauca (Moench) Voss, Mitt. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 16 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.