Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Mark E. Majerus
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Bridger Plant Materials Center
99 South River Road, Rte. 2, Box 1189
Bridger, Montana 59014-9718
(406) 662-3579
(406) 662-3428
mmajerus@mt.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose
Scientific Name: Argentina anserina
Common Name: Silverweed cinquefoil
Species Code: ARAN7
Ecotype: See
General Distribution: Alaska to southern California, mostly eastern Cascades, east to Atlantic, and in Eurasia; meadows and moist banks.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Target Specifications: Harvest yields vary due to weather and age of stand. Average annual production is 46 kg/ha (41 lb/ac).
Propagule Collection: Wildland collection occurs early August to mid September when the yellow flower has turned brown and the achene is wrinkled and corky; difficult to hand-harvest because of prostrate, stoloniferous form.

One collection hour/person will yield an average 34 grams (1.2 oz) clean seed (ranged 27 to 40 grams and varies by year, stand density, and collector experience).

Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seed is spread out on a tarp in a dry, sheltered environment and turned daily for approximately 3-5 days, until no moisture or warmth is detected. Seed is threshed with a hammermill through a 4/64” round hole screen, air-screen processed on an Office Clipper over a 1-20” round hole screen with very low wind. Due to tiny seed, absence of seed debris, and moderate seed flow, this species is moderately easy to clean. Larger seed lots are processed most efficiently with mechanized cleaning equipment and smaller seed lots usually require more hand labor.
Seeds/Kg: 2,900,000.
Purity 100%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment:Seedbed is firm and free of weeds with good field moisture to 4” depth.
Seed Propagation Method: Direct seeding.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Spring.
Sowing/Planting Technique: 25-30 pure live seed/ft. (0.3 m) row, irrigated 91cm (36 in) row spacing, seeded with 2-row double-disk planter with depth bands, optimum seeding depth 0.6 cm (0.25 in).
Establishment Phase: Soil surface is kept moist throughout the 14 day germination and emergence period (also helps prevent soil crusting).

Fertilizer application is not recommended the first year, as it generally stimulates weed growth and competition.

Length of Establishment Phase: 2 growing seasons.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Spring to fall; soil moisture is critical during budding stage, after anthesis, and post harvest to pre-freezeup –no irrigation is applied during flowering (pollination); fertilizer is broadcast at 100 lbs actual N/40 lbs actual P/acre in mid-September.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 2 to 3 growing seasons.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date:) Cultivated harvest occurs late June to late July, with a mean harvest date of July 12 at the Bridger Plant Materials Center.

Hand-harvesting is required because the seedheads are low to the ground.

Seed Storage:Seed is placed in plastic ziplock bags (seed is so small it may sneak out of paper containers), repeatedly punctured to prevent moisture buildup, placed in cloth or plastic seed sacks, and stored in a cool, dry environment.
Seed Dormancy: Classified as physiological dormancy.

Length of Storage: Storage Duration: 5 to 7 years.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Sites: Dunraven Pass to Canyon and Fishing Bridge to Lake Butte. Northeast Entrance.
Other Comments: Ecotype: 2 different Yellowstone National Park accessions periodically collected and produced from 1986 to 1990. Grassland ecological zones include Idaho fescue/bearded wheatgrass and silver sagebrush/Idaho fescue habitats. Elevation 2,438 m to 2,682 m (8,000 ft to 8,800 ft).
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, C. L. Hitchcock and A. Cronquist, University of Washington Press, 1973.

Yellowstone Vegetation – Consequences of Environment and History in a Natural Setting, Don G. Despain, Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1990.

Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, C. C. Baskin and J. M. Baskin, Academic Press, 2001.

Citation:
Winslow, Susan R. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Argentina anserina seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Bridger Plant Materials Center, Bridger, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 15 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.