Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

William Skaradek
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center
1536 Route 9 North
Cape May Court House, New Jersey 08210
(609) 465-5901
(609) 465-9284
wskaradek@nj.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath
Scientific Name: Vaccinium corymbosum
Common Name: Highbush Blueberry
General Distribution: Deciduous branching shrub is commonly found on poorly drained sites in open areas or woods from Maine to Minnesota south to Florida.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Numerous well-stocked stands were located onAssateague Island, MD. Usually mixed with Vaccinium atrococcum (black highbush blueberry).
METHOD OF CLEANING: After harvesting, fruit should be stored for several days at less than 50ºF, then macerated with water, adding more water to allow pulp and empty seed to be floated off.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Fall seeding into raised beds of sandy loam at rate of .9 g./sq. feet. Hand weed; irrigation is one inch biweekly. Transplants are bareroot.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 975,550.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Use 50% sun/shade during first year.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: June thru August. Pale green fruit with attached blooms turn dark blue when ripe.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Normal refrigeration.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Up to 12 years.

Citation:
Skaradek, William 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Vaccinium corymbosum seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center, Cape May Court House, New Jersey. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.