Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

William Skaradek
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center
1536 Route 9 North
Cape May Court House, New Jersey 08210
(609) 465-5901
(609) 465-9284
wskaradek@nj.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster
Scientific Name: Solidago sempervirens
Common Name: Seaside Goldenrod
General Distribution: Erect perennial herb with showy yellow flowers native to the Atlantic and Gulf of Mexico coastlines, inhabiting coastal.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Common along Mid-Atlantic coast. Entire seed cluster is harvested, and non-seed material is difficult to separate.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Entire seed cluster is hammermilled, then mechanically screen cleaned with no air.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Field seeding in sandy loam at rate of .15 lbs./ac. Hand weed; irrigation is one inch biweekly. Transplants are in peat pots.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 772,000.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Data not available at date of publication.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: November thru December. Seed is mature when yellow flower rays become fluffy and white in color.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Seed, in packets or cloth sacks, are placed in dehumidified storage at temperatures less than 40ºF.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: At least four years of good viability.

Citation:
Skaradek, William 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Solidago sempervirens seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center, Cape May Court House, New Jersey. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 3 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.