Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

William Skaradek
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center
1536 Route 9 North
Cape May Court House, New Jersey 08210
(609) 465-5901
(609) 465-9284
wskaradek@nj.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose
Scientific Name: Rosa virginiana
Common Name: Virginia Rose
General Distribution: Deciduous brushy shrub with straight or curved infrastipular spines, found east of the Mississippi River.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Most common of the wild roses. Although this species is often found in colonies, fruit are normally sparse.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Sun dry for one week, then run through a hammermill; finish by mechanically screening with moderate air.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Fall seeding into raised beds of sandy loam at rate of 3 g./sq. feet. Hand weed; irrigation is one inch biweekly. Transplants are bareroot.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 60,000.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Stratification for a minimum of 30 days at 40ºF has performed well.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Data not available at date of publication.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: October thru November. At maturity the green hip turns red.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Low humidity at 34-38ºF.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: 2 to 4 years.

Citation:
Skaradek, William 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Rosa virginiana seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center, Cape May Court House, New Jersey. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.