Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

William Skaradek
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center
1536 Route 9 North
Cape May Court House, New Jersey 08210
(609) 465-5901
(609) 465-9284
wskaradek@nj.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Cupressaceae
Family Common Name: Cypress
Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana
Common Name: Eastern Redcedar
General Distribution: This small dioecious tree has a deep root system, which allows it to survive the poorest and driest sites throughout most of the U.S. south and east of the Dakotas.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Seed is easy to collect throughout much of the eastern coastal plain.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Prior to storage, cones should be sun dried for one week, run through hammermill, then screened mechanically.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Fall seeding into raised beds of sandy loam, at rate of 3.3 g./sq. feet. Transplants are bare-root. Weed control is by hand; irrigation schedule is 1 inch biweekly.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 43,600.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: 30 to 120 days of cold stratification at 41ºF for spring planting.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Unique technique: Seed raised beds with uncleaned fruit immediately (1 to 2 days) after harvest.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: October - December. Subglobose cones, which are pale green turning dark blue at maturity, ripen in the first year.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: 20-40ºF at 10%-12% moisture content.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.

Citation:
Skaradek, William 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Juniperus virginiana seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center, Cape May Court House, New Jersey. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.