Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: ASTERACEAE
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Anaphalis margaritacea ( L.) B & H.
Common Name: Pearly Everlasting
Species Code: ANAMAR
Ecotype: Forest margin in well drained soils, Fish Creek, 1000 m elevation, Glacier National Park, MT.
General Distribution: A. margaritacea is a widespread, circumboreal species, occurring throughout North America and eastern Asia. In North America, it is found from Newfoundland south to North Carolina, Kansas and California in open slopes, shaded hillsides, mountain meadows and old burns; from lowlands to moderately high elevations.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 160 ml containers
Time To Grow: 12 Weeks
Target Specifications: Height: 5 to 6 true leaves; 10 to 12 cm.
Caliper: n/a
Root System: firm plug in 172 ml (10 cu. inch) conetainers.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are hand collected in late September and early October. The small achenes are dark brown at maturity. Seeds are collected in paper bags and kept in a well ventilated drying shed prior to cleaning.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are cleaned with a small clipper and air blower at NRCS.
Seed longevity is unknown.
Seed dormancy is classified as non dormant.
%Purity: 100%
% Germination: N/A
Pre-Planting Treatments: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Outdoor nursery growing facility or Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding. Seeds are surface sown or lightly covered with medium. Seeds are extremely small and will not germinate if covered milled sphagnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 1 gram of Osmocote and 0.20 gram of Micromax per 172 ml conetainer. Conetainers are filled and sown in late fall and irrigated thoroughly prior to winter stratification in the outdoor nursery or just prior to seeding in the greenhouse.
Establishment Phase: Germination occurs when day temperatures reach 23C in the outdoor nursery or at 22C for 12 hours and 15C at night in the greenhouse. Medium is kept slightly moist during germination by misting twice per day. Germination is usually complete in 1 to 2 weeks and seedlings are thinned at this stage.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Shoot and root development occur rapidly following germination. Plants are fertilized with 20-20-20 liquid NPK fertilizer at 100 ppm until root tightness is obtained. Plants are rhizomatous and quickly fill containers.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 4 weeks
Hardening Phase: Irrigation is gradually reduced in September and October. Plants are leached with clear water and fertilized with 10-20-20 liquid NPK fertilizer once before winterization.
Length of Hardening Phase: 4 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total time To Harvest: 12 weeks
Harvest Date: July
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in outdoor nursery under insulating foam cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: Established nursery stock can be increased by divisions.
A. margaritacea readily establishes on road shoulders and in old burns. If direct seeding on restoration sites, seeds must be rolled or pressed into prepared sites; ensurng that seeds have soil cntact but are not buried. Burying or raking seeds too deeply into soil will result in poor germination.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, 7th edition, University of Washington Press, 1973.

Seeding Rate Statistics for Native and Introduced Species, Hassell, Wendel, U.S.D.I. and U.S.D.A., April 1996.

Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Baskin and Baskin, Academic Press, 1998.

Citation:
Wick, Dale; Evans, Jeff.; Luna, Tara.; Hosokawa, Joy. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of container Anaphalis margaritacea ( L.) B & H. plants (160 ml containers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 27 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.