Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

William Skaradek
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center
1536 Route 9 North
Cape May Court House, New Jersey 08210
(609) 465-5901
(609) 465-9284
wskaradek@nj.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea
Scientific Name: Chamaecrista fasciculata
Common Name: Partridge Pea
General Distribution: Erect or spreading annual herb adapted to dry sandy sites from Massachusetts to Florida west to Minnesota and Texas.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Found along roadsides and power lines in Cape May County, NJ.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Air dry for one week in cloth bags; lightly run unshattered seed through a hammermill using screens with holes 2 times the seed size; mechanically clean with screens.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Spring field seeding in sandy loam at rate of 20 lbs. per acre. Weed control: cultivation and hand weeding. Irrigation:- one inch bi-weekly.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 55,000.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Data not available at date of publication.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: August.
UNUSUAL OR UNIQUE HARVESTING OR DIGGING REQUIREMENTS: Hand pick pods to harvest all seed, or monitor for optimum seed maturity to mechanically harvest with combine.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: After cleaning, store in dehumidified room at less than 40ºF in cloth bags.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Maximum storage period is unknown.
Other Comments: RE-ESTABLISHMENT TECHNIQUES: Cultivate in fall after harvest to lightly cover shattered seed.

Citation:
Skaradek, William 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Chamaecrista fasciculata seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center, Cape May Court House, New Jersey. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 14 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.